You have no items in your shopping cart.
Close
Search
Filters

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m

Delivery date: Lead Time 7 - 10 days
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber
$119.00
$126.00
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options

The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Backed by a 2-year warranty.

The Advantage
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
  • Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
 

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Backed by a 2-year warranty.

The Advantage
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
  • Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
 

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Products specifications
Warranty 2 Years
PoE No
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Local Unit Connector 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connector 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Maximum Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Colour Black
Product Length 3.9 in [99 mm]
Product Width 2.9 in [73 mm]
Prioduct Height 1.1 in [27 mm]
Product Weight 15.9 oz [450 g]
LED Indicators 1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link, 1 - Power Indicator , 1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link , 1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link
Input Voltage 115 AC
Output Voltage 9 DC
Output Current 0.6 A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 90% RH
Shipping (Package) Weight 1 lb [0.5 kg]
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter , 1 - Power Adapter , 1 - User's Manual
Product Appearance & Spec Subject to change without notice
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
Bad
Excellent
*
*
*
*
Products specifications
Warranty 2 Years
PoE No
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Local Unit Connector 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connector 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Maximum Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Colour Black
Product Length 3.9 in [99 mm]
Product Width 2.9 in [73 mm]
Prioduct Height 1.1 in [27 mm]
Product Weight 15.9 oz [450 g]
LED Indicators 1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link, 1 - Power Indicator , 1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link , 1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link
Input Voltage 115 AC
Output Voltage 9 DC
Output Current 0.6 A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 90% RH
Shipping (Package) Weight 1 lb [0.5 kg]
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter , 1 - Power Adapter , 1 - User's Manual
Product Appearance & Spec Subject to change without notice